SEPTA

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority Serving Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia Counties

Choose Your Service

Trip Planner

System Map

beginning location
final destination

or

Quick Links

SEPTA Holds 2014 Rail Rodeo

Kristin Geiger and Manuel McDonnell Smith
Public Information Managers

As SEPTA Rail employees battled for bragging rights and top honors at this year's Rail Rodeo, their friends and family, along with rail fans selected through a lottery enjoyed activities such as equipment displays, a K-9 demonstration, kids games and attractions that included face painting, a moon bounce and rides on child-sized buses and trains. SEPTA's Transit Store was also on-site selling merchandise. However, the most popular attractions were the model train displays set-up by the SE-PA Garden Railway Society, Keystone N-Trak and South Jersey S-Gaugers model railroad clubs.

The Rail Rodeo Results

After facing an intense series of written and hands-on tests, winners were announced for the operator and mechanical events.

First place winners of the operator and mechanical events will have their names engraved on a trophy at SEPTA Headquarters and will represent the Authority at the American Public Transportation Association's (APTA) International Rail Rodeo Competition in Salt Lake City, Utah which is scheduled to take place in June, 2015.

The following teams were declared winners:

Operators:

Regional Rail Engineer, Larry Ryan was awarded first place in the Operators Competition.

Broad Street Line Operator Adrian "Sonny" Mapp and his teammate, fellow Broad Street Line Operator David Stanton were awarded second place.

Market-Frankford Line Operator John Hall and Broad Street Line Operator Terrine Haynes received third place recognition.

Maintenance:

Wayne Electric Car Shop and Powelton Yard's Welder Specialist Cameron Massaro, Electronic Technician of the First Class Gary Geyer and Electronic Specialist Dan Compton received first place recognition.

Electronic Specialist Watz Klepacki, General Mechanic of the First Class Corey Reed and Electronic Specialist Shawn Ryan from Wayne Electric Car Shop and Frazer Yard were awarded second place.

Fern Rock Maintenance Facility's Machinists of the First Class Rob Brooks, Don Gabel and Dave Czerniak received third place recognition.


South Jersey S-Gaugers model railroad club members put the finishing touches on their display.



A child admires a model railroad display.



From left: SEPTA Assistant General Manager of Operations Ron Hopkins, Regional Rail Engineer Larry Ryan, Operations Administrator Sylvia Smith, Senior Director of Rail Transportation Jack Lauser and Chief Officer Rail Transportation Division Jim Foley after winner of the Operators Competition was announced.